Cassiopeia Philippines (TVXQ)

Cassiopeia Philippines (TVXQ)
Birth name
TVXQ / Tohoshinki / Dong Bang Shin Ki / 東方神起
Born
23 December 2003
Birthplace
Cassiopeia, BigEast, CassPH, Cass
Genres
Pearl Red
Years active
01 June 2006

TVXQ/Tohoshinki is the best-selling K-Pop group in the world with over 12 million copies sold throughout their career in Korea and Japan alone, triple the amount of the second. Billboard Magazine  describes the group as “K-pop royalty”. They are one of Asia’s most successful acts and is labeled the “Kings of K-Pop” for their immense success and contributions to the industry. Their name 東方神起 translates to “The Rising Gods of the East”.

In 2013, TVXQ had a five Dome Japanese tour entitled Tohoshinki Live Tour 2013 Time, which attracted more than 850,000 fans, including two shows at the Nissan Stadium in Yokohama. They became the first international artist to perform at this venue, and sold out the 72,000-seat capacity stadium for both of their performances.

They have two official fanclubs in Korea and Japan, known respectively as Cassiopeia and BigEastCassiopeia is the official fanclub named after the 5-starred constellation. Cassiopeia is also the largest fan club in South Korea, with over 800,000 members registered on their Daum fancafe, Yuaerubi.

Since 2006, Cassiopeia Philippines has been the premiere Philippine TVXQ/JYJ fanclub and continues to be one of the leading Kpop organizations in the country. Over the years, CassPH have organized some of the most notable events in the Kpop Community including the First Philippine Kpop Convention last Dec. 2009, an event that is the first of its kind in the world.

Fanclub Awards:

Grand Champion at the Fanchant Battle of the Second Annual Kpop and Culture Fest last July 31, 2011 at SM Megamall

2011 Fanclub of the Year at the 3rd Philippine Kpop Awards last December 30, 2011 at Megatent, Ortigas

2012 GLOBE UNLI30 Fanclub of the Year at the 4th Philippine Kpop Awards last December 29, 2012 at PICC Forums 1-3

Grand Champion – Fanclub Fanchant Battle at the 4th Annual Kpop and Culture Festival (2nd time winner)

For more information, visit:

Official Website: http://cassph.org
Shop CassPH: http://shop.cassph.org/
Official Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/cassphfb?v=info
Official Twitter: @CassPH
E-mail: info@cassph.org

Mishi

Twitter