Big Bang Philippines (BBPH/VIPPH)

Big Bang Philippines (BBPH/VIPPH)
Birth name
Big Bang / 빅뱅
Born
19 August 2006
Birthplace
VIP, Big Bang Philippines
Years active
2008/01/04

Big Bang or Bigbang (Korean: 빅뱅; stylized as BIGBANG) is a South Korean male group under the management of YG Entertainment. Formed in 2006, the group consists of G-Dragon, T.O.P, Taeyang, Daesung, and Seungri. Big Bang is known for their unique urban-originated music and fashion style. The members’ involvement in composing and producing their own music, most notably leader G-Dragon, has earned the group respect and praise from music industry experts.

The group’s turning point came with their hit song Lies, which stayed at number one on Korean charts for a record-breaking seven consecutive weeks. Their follow up releases, Hot Issue and Stand Up, furthered their success, spawning hits such as Last Farewell and Haru Haru.[4] From 2007 to 2008, Big Bang received many awards, including “Best Male Group”, “Song of the Year”, “Artist of the Year”, and the Grand Award at the Seoul Music Awards.

From 2009 to 2010, Big Bang expanded their endeavors to Japan, and were voted “the Korean group that Japanese fans wish to see the most”. They became the first foreign group awarded “Best Newcomer” from the Japan Cable Broadcasting Station and “Best New Artist” at MTV Japan. Amidst their Japanese group promotions, the members branched out to do solo activities. Daesung, Taeyang, G-Dragon, and Seungri have released solo albums. G-Dragon and T.O.P also collaborated on an album under the sub-unit GD & TOP. Seungri and Daesung have acted in both TV dramas and musicals. T.O.P became a highly acclaimed film star. Daesung also hosted many of Korea’s most popular variety TV shows.

After nearly a two-year hiatus in Korea, Big Bang reunited in 2011 with their successful album Tonight. However, promotions were cut short when multiple members encountered legal issues. In November 2011, representing the Asia-Pacific region, Big Bang emerged as the inaugural “Best Worldwide Act” winner at the 2011 MTV Europe Music Awards.[5][6][7] This was the first time in six months all five members were seen together. In 2012, Big Bang released their fifth Mini Album Alive in Korea and Japan before embarking on their first ever World Tour which concluded in early 2013.

BigBang Philippines (Or VIP Philippines) was founded on January 4, 2008.

Since its foundation, BBPH has held several major gatherings as well as small get-togethers for the Filipino VIPs to meet and get to know one another. BBPH also participated in Arirang’s KPop Party event in mid 2008, along with various local fanclubs. Three project books have also been made by the staff and members as gifts to BigBang. All of these project books contain fan signs, art, and messages as well as photos from different fanclub activities and events. These were made to show the Filipino VIPs’ love and support for BigBang.

 

Email bbvipph@gmail.com
Website http://bigbangph.org
http://bigbangph.org/forums
http://twitter.com/bigbangph
http://youtube.com/bigbangph
http://vipph.multiply.com
http://bigbangph.tumblr.com
http://formspring.me/bigbangph
http://facebook.com/bigbangph

Mishi

Twitter